Organization

The General Assembly is the supreme governing body of WCCE and will meet once a year.

The affairs of WCCE shall be directed between meetings by the Executive Committee link to below composition who meets at least twice a year and in between,  meetings are held through web or telephone conferences ( at least 4 times a year).

The ordinary business of WCCE shall be conducted by the Executive Director, under  the responsibility of the President, in accordance with the directions of the General Assembly and the Executive Committee.

The Executive Director is a member of the Executive Committee but has no voting right.

The current Executive Committee members, was elected during the 10th General Assembly held in Victoria Falls, Zimbabwe in September 2015 are the following:

PRESIDENTS

PRESIDENT

ALFONSO GONZÁLEZ

México

PAST PRESIDENT

TOMÁS A. SANCHO MARCO

Spain

Founding PRESIDENT
JOSE MEDEM

Spain

PRESIDENT ELECT
CARLOS MINEIRO AIRES

Portugal

 

 

Standing Committees

Standing Committees require the approval of the General Assembly, on the recommendation of the Executive Committee. They shall be formed in an area with specific interest to Civil Engineering and with a balanced membership participation.

Each Standing Committee shall have the agreed support of a National Member, providing  the Chairman and Secretary of the Committee as well as the administration and expenses.

The Standing Committees are elected for a period of two years, renewable to other two years, altogether four years. Then the host country must change.

The Chairmen of the Standing Committees are Vice Presidents and members of the Executive Committee.

Currently WCCE has 5 Standing Committees, each hosted by the following countries:

Construction hosted by Puerto Rico:

Natural Disasters hosted by Turkey:

Education, Training and Capacity Building hosted by Zimbabwe:

Water hosted by Spain:

Oceanic & Coastal Engineering hosted by Mexico:

Representatives from each group of members represented as follows:

VICE PRESIDENTS
who hold office by virtue of their election as chairmen of Standing Committees

MARTIN MANUHWA - Education & Capacity Building

Zimbabwe

TÜGRUL TANKUT - Natural Disasters

Turkey

TEODORO ESTRELA - Water 

Spain

EFRAÍN ECHANDI OTERO - Construction

Puerto Rico

MAURICIO PORRAZ - Oceanic & Coastal engineering

Mexico

TREASURER

JORGE EMILIO ABRAMIAN

Argentina

ORDINARY MEMBERS

NATIONAL MEMBERS

Americas

CARLOS VILLALTA

Costa Rica

Africa

WINGFIELD TAMAI VENGESAI

Zimbabwe

Asia

none

Europe

CRISTINA MACHADO

Portugal

Oceania

none

 

INTERNATIONAL MEMBERS

European Council of Civil Engineers (ECCE)

GORAZD HUMAR

Slovenia

 

ASSOCIATE MEMBERS

Sectorial members

none

NGO’s & Academic Institutions

To be elected at next General Assembly

Corporate members

none

Individual members

none

Individual professionals

To be elected at next General Assembly

 

APPOINTED EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

JOSÉ FRANCISCO SÁEZ

Spain